engagement

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy


    This Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) will come into effect immediately after a user (“you” or “he” or “she” or “it”) acknowledges and agrees to the Policy. This Policy applies to the Platform- (the “Site” or “Web Site” or “Us” or “We”) which is owned and operated by Molkem Chemicals Pvt. Ltd. having their Office at 401- Naindhara, Near GNFC Info Tower S.G. Highway, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad-380054 Gujarat, India.  (Hereinafter referred to as “Company”)   In this Policy, the Company seeks to explain how the Company collects, processes and use and secures the information received by the Company, provided by the users. This Policy will be amended from time to time incorporate new changes. For the purpose of this Policy, personal information shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.   This Policy is applicable to all those who use or visit the Platform, or anyone else related for that matter. The users are bound by the terms of use of the Company. This Policy applies only to information collected, processed and used through the Platform. This Policy does not apply to information collected through other channels, such as information collected offline, from other Platforms or from emails. This Policy will inform the users how their personal information will be handled by the Company. All users are expected to read this Policy carefully before they make use of the services provided by the Company. The Company reserves the right to update this Policy frequently; hence you should check this page from time to time.

  A. INTRODUCTION This Policy is intended for all users of the Platform with the objective of safeguarding the privacy of user information. All information provided by users such as e-mail addresses or any additional personal information on or through the various forms provided on the Platform, will be used solely to support and improve the relationship of users with the Company. This Platform is designed in to guarantee maximum privacy to the user who provides the Company with private and personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that the Platform gathers when the user makes use of services provided by the Platform. By visiting the Platform, the user explicitly accepts, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by the user in the manner described in the Terms & Conditions and under this Policy. Kindly read the Terms & Conditions and the Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions and this Policy, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR PLATFORM AND SERVICES.

  B. USERS CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
     i. Information provided by the user By using or visiting Platform, you expressly consent to the Terms and conditions and our Policy and to process Personal Information for the purposes given under the Terms & Conditions and this Policy, subject to the local laws, in the following ways such as;
  • to enable you to contact us about any Product and/Service related communications.
  • to inform you of other services available or its affiliates, if any. (“Affiliates” means entities that control or are controlled by or are under common control);
  • to enable you to provide feedback, and contact our customer service in case of any problem with the services or emergency;
By using our Platform, you explicitly consent to use the information provided by you, allowing it to keep a track of the preferences or choices of the users, provide the users with additional communications and information The Platform will not disclose the Contact Information such as mobile number, email address and other related information provided by a user unless a request made by the prospective user is accepted by the user. Only a portion of the primary information of the account will be displayed on the Platform. By providing personal information for inclusion in the database of the Platform, the user acknowledges that he/she/it has consented to his/her/its information being used as described in this Policy. It is guaranteed by the Platform that the Company will take all necessary measures to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties. The user must ensure that user does not post sensitive information which they do not wish to disclose. In order for the Platform to provide best services to the user, it is essential that the Platform is allowed to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. This means that the data collection is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship between the Company and the users.
     ii. Information automatically collected or tracked
  • Cookies and electronic tools: To improve the working and operation of the Platform, certain cookies or electronic tools will be used on the Platform to collect information to make the experience user friendly. Cookies are small files that contain letters and numbers which may be placed on the device of the users when they visit a Platform or an app. “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on the user’s device by a service provider for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing user communication and interaction with that Service. The Platform uses cookies to enhance the experience of the user when he/she uses the Platform. This helps the Company to remember user preferences. This is done in order to understand the user’s individual interests which are based on the voluntary information supplied by the user.

  C. HOW INFORMATION IS USED BY THE COMPANY The information supplied by the users helps the Platform to improve the services provided by it and to provide the most user-friendly experience. It is also used to customize and improve the features, performance and support of the Platform. The information used to provide relevant advertising, interest-based advertising of the Company and third parties. The Platform, under no circumstance, will share a user’s personal information for marketing purposes. The information provided by the users also helps the Platform to conduct its internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement. The information collected for this purpose may include the IP address of the user and mobile device information to help diagnose problems with the services provided by the Platform and to administer the Platform adequately. The Platform makes use of the user information to create aggregate and statistical data for improving the commercial prospects of the Company. When the Platform collects any information that does not identify the user as a specific natural person ("Non-Personal Information"), the Company is permitted to use and disclose this information for any purpose, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, except where the Company is required to do otherwise by applicable law. Examples of Non-Personal Information include: physical location information; Demographic information, including ZIP codes, etc.; or any anonymous personal information, aggregated or de-identified. By submitting personal information, the user agrees to storing, processing and transferring of personal information by the Company. However, the company is inclined towards the safety of the users and to ensure this, the Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the user’s personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Most importantly, the Company has implemented industry standard security measures to protect the personal data of the users. When data is saved in application it will automatically transferred to a secured server via encrypted channel. When a user tries to retrieve data from server, it will be routed through an encrypted channel and displayed on the user’s device. WARNING: The information collected and stored via the internet is not and cannot be completely secured and the Company cannot guarantee the security of all personal information fully submitted by the users. Any and all transmission is at the risk of the users. The user agrees and acknowledges the risk involved before registering or using the Platform.

D. INFORMATION SHARING AND THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURES The Company shares user Information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:
  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  2. The Company may share user information to enforce or protect its rights or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees, directors or officers or when the Company has reason to believe that disclosing Information of user(s) is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with its rights or Platforms, to enforce the Company’s Terms & conditions and Policy when the Company believes that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  3. As and when the Company may otherwise deem necessary and is permitted by applicable laws to protect and defend the rights, the users, or third parties; or
  4. As permitted under applicable laws to meet national security and similar requirements.
In cases of reorganization or sale of assets of the Company, all user information will be transferred, subject to the acquirer and its affiliates accepting the commitments made in this Policy and compliance with other applicable laws. The Company may transfer information about the users, if the Company is acquired by or merged with some other entity. In this event, the Company will notify all its users before such transfer and becomes subject to a different Policy. Although the Company is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, the Company cannot guarantee that all the personal information or private communications of the users will always remain private. As a user of the Platform, the user must understand and agree that he/she/it shall assume all responsibility and risk for his/her/its use of the Platform, the internet generally, and for the documents posted or accessed and for his/her/its conduct on and off the Platform. A user’s account may be visible to other users/visitors on the Platform. However, it is the responsibility of the user to make sure that the users or third party do not get unauthorized access to his/her/its account. The Company will not rent, sell or share the personal information of the users with any other entity for its own marketing purposes under any circumstances publicly or anonymously. The Company will not rent, sell or share personal information of the users with any other entity for its own marketing purposes under any circumstances publicly or anonymously. The Company shall not be responsible for any act of users which is contrary to the Terms & conditions or Laws. The Company shall not be held responsible for the illegal act of the user/third party towards the other.

E. CHOICE REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
     i. Security Safeguards The Company has implemented several technical and organizational measures as well as certain physical, electronic, and managerial measures to secure personal information of the users from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet and wireless communications, the Company cannot guarantee that the personal information of users will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties, when transferred over or through systems not within the exclusive control of the Company. By availing the services provided by the Platform, the user assumes the risk of providing personal information. The Company guarantees compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 regarding the protection and preservation of private data and to ensure maximum privacy to the users of the Platform.

  F. TIPS FOR RESPONSIBLE USE OF THE PLATFORM The Company will actively monitor the Platform for activities that violate its Terms & conditions. If any fraudulent activity is detected, the user’s account will be removed immediately. However, fraudulent activity can sometimes appear and all users are urged to exercise caution in their usage of the Platform. Please consider the following tips when conducting availing the services of the Platform: a. The user must be aware of accounts that asks for personal/sensitive information which might be inappropriate and suspicious. b. The user should not include sensitive personal information in the personal account.

G. PRIVACY OF MINORS Every user must be of 18 years of age or above to avail the services of the Platform. If any person is under the age of 18 years, his/her use of the Platform must be under the supervision or approval of a parent or guardian or any other adult.

H. UPDATES/AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY This Policy is subject to updates from time to time. The revised Policy will be effective immediately for users registering accounts or otherwise acknowledging the Policy on or after the revision date. For other users who registered accounts before the revision date, it will also become effective immediately. However, they can object to the new Policy within thirty (30) days after the revision date. If changes which materially reduces the rights or increases responsibilities of the users are made, the users will be notified by email (sent to the email address specified in the user’s account) prior to the change becoming effective. Users are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information on the privacy practices of the company.

I. CONTACT US If the users have any query regarding this Policy, they can contact the customer care at ____________.

J. DISCLAIMER The company reserves the right to change the terms and policy from time to time as per the indian laws as seen fit. The continued use of the platform will signify the acceptance by the user of any amendment to these terms and policy. The user is therefore advised to re-read the policy on a regular basis. Should it be that the user does not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the terms or policy, the user may terminate his/her/its use of this platform immediately. The company will assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of information of the users due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. The onus of protecting the classified/ personal information details of every user solely depends on them and the company shall take no liability in case of any breach thereupon. The company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account or for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. The user plays an important role in keeping his/her personal information secure. The user should not share his/her user name, password, or other security information related to their account with anyone. The company generally follows accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted by the users, including the use of services from third party service providers. Therefore, while the company will strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect personal information of the users, the company cannot guarantee its absolute security and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

Close filters
Products Price Filter
Product categories
Products Search
We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept
Reject